Who's Who

Our school is organised into Lower School (Years 3 and 4) and Upper School (Years 5 and 6).

 

Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mrs Alison Bateman

 

Deputy Headteacher and Deputy Designated Safeguard Lead (DDSL)

Miss Kate Hall

 

Inclusion/SEND Leader and DDSL/E-Safety/PSHE and Mental Health Leader

Mrs Libby Fearnside

 

TEACHING STAFF

LOWER SCHOOL

Year 3

Mrs Helen Barr
Year 3 Part-time Bodiam Castle Class Teacher; TOPIC LEADER
(Monday-Wednesday)

Mrs Susan Moody
Year 3 Part-time Bodiam Castle Class Teacher; Head of Year 4; RE LEADER
(Wednesday-Friday)

Miss Abi Humphries
Year 3 Hornby Castle Class Teacher; Head of Year 3; LITERACY LEADER FOR YEARS 3/4

Miss Laura Simpson
Year 3 Skipton Castle Class Teacher; PE LEADER

 

Year 4

Mr Ben Davie
Year 4 Durham Castle Class Teacher; ART LEADER; SCIENCE LEADER

Mrs Parsons
Year 4 Pendragon Castle Class Teacher; ART LEADER

Mrs Gemma Rose
Year 4 Pendragon Castle Class Teacher; MATHS LEADER FOR YEARS 3/4; COMPUTING LEADER

 

UPPER SCHOOL

Year 5

Mrs Sherry Barlow 
Year 5 Brecon Castle Class Teacher; Head of Year 5; MATHS LEADER FOR YEARS 5/6; ASSESSMENT CO-ORDINATOR

Mrs Ranjani Krishnan
Year 5 Kendal Castle Class Teacher

 

Year 6

Miss Daisy McCallum
Year 6 Montrose Castle Class Teacher

Miss Lily Stevenson
Year 6 Scotney Castle Class Teacher; Head of Year 6; LITERACY LEADER FOR YEARS 5/6

Coach Howells PE SPECIALIST
Coach Parry and Coach Knowles-Baker PE COACHES
Mrs Joan Mayhew MUSIC SPECIALIST

Mrs Enid Kelly PART-TIME TEACHER
Mrs Helen Jones COVER SUPERVISOR

 

TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs Greta Crompton
Mrs Roz Duddy
Miss Lorena Fernandez
Mrs Sophie Fisher
Mrs Lisa Flowers
Mrs Lisa Rootes
Mrs Vanessa Rossiter
Mrs Jackie Wilson


Teaching Assistants (TAs)

Mrs Poppi Essex  HLTA (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)
Mrs Naomi Israel  HTLA/ELSA (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant)

Additional SEN Staff

Mrs Sharon Laws SEN Teacher
Mrs Joyce Nicol SEN Teacher/ELSA

 

ADMIN SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs Eileen Englefield BURSAR

Mrs Suzannah Gadd FRONT DESK 

Mrs Jacqui Tuffen  PREMISES MANAGER
Mrs Anne Wheelwright  CLERK TO GOVERNORS and ADMISSIONS
Mrs Chris Williams  WEBSITE and RESIDENTIAL TRIPS

Mr Paul Day  CARETAKER